Privacy Policy

 

This website is operated by Josh Mathieson. Josh is committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of visitors when visiting this site or communicating electronically.

This policy sets out how any personal data collect from you or that you provide is processed. Josh confirms that your information will be kept secure and that he will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide, or that is collected from you when you visit this site. By visiting joshmathieson.co.uk (this website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Types of information that may be collected from you

This site may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use this website:

 

Information you supply to us. You may supply information about you by filling in forms on this website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to this website, some information may be automatically collected, including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

Cookies

Like most, this website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the site. This helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also informs any improvements.

How information collected may be used

The information collect is used in the following ways:

 

Information you supply. This information will be used:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request.

Information automatically collected about you. This information will be used:

  • to administer the site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;

  • to improve the site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • security and debugging as part of an effort to keep the site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information.

Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide will be emailed directly to Josh. This site uses a trusted third party website and hosting provider (Wix) to facilitate the running and management of this website. Wix meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information they process confidential. Any data that may be collected through this website that Wix process, is kept secure and only processed in the manner instructed. Wix cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that they store on Josh's behalf without permission.

No personal information about you is rented, sold or shared with other people or non-affiliated companies.

All reasonable efforts are used to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once your information is received, strict procedures and security features will be used to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Third party links

This site contains links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Josh does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. To enable the tracing of any of your personal data that may be held by this site, a request for further information may be required. If you have a complaint about how your information has been used, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes made to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Josh on info@joshmathieson.co.uk